CrazyAboutTV.com
CrazyAboutTV.com Logo
TV Show Trivia, Episode
Lists, Descriptions,
& Cast Photos!

TV Shows By Genre
Action TV Shows

Comedy TV Shows

Drama TV Shows

Fantasy & Horror

Kids TV Shows

Miniseries

Reality TV Shows

Sci-Fi TV Shows

TV Game Shows

All Others

Home



TV Shows By Decade NOTE: Lists compiled by
date 1st episode aired:

40s TV Shows

50s TV Shows

60s TV Shows

70s TV Shows

80s TV Shows

90s TV Shows

2000s TV Shows



Really Cool Stuff
TV Shows on Dvd

TV Show Theme Songs

TV Trivia

TV Spin-Offs

TV Forums

Privacy Policy


   

Telly Addicts


Telly Addicts Cast

Series Description

The Telly Addicts TV show was a 30 minute British game show series on BBC1 where two teams usually comprised of friends or family members were shown a clip from either a current or past television show and then asked questions about the series.

Telly Addicts Cast

Noel Edmonds .............. Host

Episodes List With Original Air Dates

    

The First Season

  1. Fitzgerald Versus Smith (9/3/1985)
  2. Pain Versus Fitzgerald (9/10/1985)
  3. Pain Versus Unknown (9/17/1985)
  4. Pain Versus Porter (9/24/1985)
  5. Pain Versus Black (10/1/1985)
  6. Pain Versus Harmon (10/8/1985)
  7. Pain Versus Tippett (10/15/1985)
  8. Pain Versus Unknown (10/22/1985)
  9. Pain Versus Hadden (10/29/1985)
  10. Pain Versus Tiernay (11/5/1985)
  11. Pain Versus O'Keef (11/12/1985)
  12. Pain Versus Weston (11/19/1985)
  13. Pain Versus French (11/26/1985)
  14. Pain Versus Evans (12/3/1985)
  15. Pain Versus Halliwell (12/10/1985)
  16. Pain Versus Liddell (12/17/1985)
  17. Pain Versus Celebrities (12/24/1985)

The Second Season

  1. Unknown (9/6/1986)
  2. Thompson Versus Beard (9/9/1986)
  3. Thompson Versus Woodard (9/16/1986)
  4. Woodard Versus Beardsmore (9/23/1986)
  5. Woodard Versus Mclauchian (9/30/1986)
  6. Woodard Versus Cleaver (10/7/1986)
  7. Cleaver Versus Woodruff (10/14/1986)
  8. Cleaver Versus Woodruff (10/21/1986)
  9. Woodruff Versus Lecky (10/28/1986)
  10. Woodruff Versus Solomon (11/4/1986)
  11. Solomon Versus Byrne (11/11/1986)
  12. Byrne Versus Reynish (11/18/1986)
  13. Byrne Versus Reynish (11/25/1986)
  14. Reynish Versus Monkman (12/2/1986)
  15. Reynish Versus Stephenson (12/9/1986)
  16. Pain (1985 Champs) Versus Reynish (12/16/1986)
  17. Reynish Versus Professionals (12/23/1986)

The Third Season

  1. Simon Versus Wells (9/12/1987)
  2. Glass Versus Milsom (9/19/1987)
  3. Chinnery Versus Hewitt (9/26/1987)
  4. McSkimming Versus Salmon (10/3/1987)
  5. Carlisle Versus Baxter (10/10/1987)
  6. Ely Versus Brustard (10/17/1987)
  7. Russell Versus Shield (10/24/1987)
  8. Honey Versus Hewitt (10/31/1987)
  9. Simon Versus Glass (Quarterfinal) (11/7/1987)
  10. Chinnery Versus Salmon (Quarterfinal) (11/14/1987)
  11. Russell Versus Hewitt (Quarterfinal) (11/21/1987)
  12. Baxter Versus Brustard (Quarterfinal) (11/28/1987)
  13. Simon Versus Chinnery (Semifinal) (12/5/1987)
  14. Hewitt Versus Brustard (Semifinal) (12/12/1987)
  15. Chinnery Versus Brustard (Final) (12/19/1987)
  16. Reynish (1986 Champs) Versus Brustard (12/26/1987)
  17. TV critics Versus Columnists (12/29/1987)

The Fourth Season

  1. Ewing Versus Griffiths (8/30/1988)
  2. Mainwaring Versus Pearce (9/6/1988)
  3. Blakemore Versus Coates (9/13/1988)
  4. Moore Versus Staples (9/21/1988)
  5. Nolan Versus Thoburn (9/28/1988)
  6. Gibson Versus Perry (10/4/1988)
  7. Moran Versus Hatcher (10/11/1988)
  8. Thomas Versus Sandbach (10/18/1988)
  9. Ewing vs Mainwaring (Quarterfinal) (10/25/1988)
  10. Moore Versus Blakemore (Quarterfinal) (11/1/1988)
  11. Perry Versus Thoburn (Quarterfinal) (11/8/1988)
  12. Thomas Versus Hatcher (Quarterfinal) (11/15/1988)
  13. Mainwaring Versus Thoburn (Semifinal) (11/22/1988)
  14. Thomas Versus Blakemore (Semifinal) (11/29/1988)
  15. Mainwaring Versus Thomas (Final) (12/6/1988)
  16. Mainwaring Versus Brustard (1987 Champs) (12/13/1988)
  17. The Cotton Club (Bill Cotton, Terry Wogan, Margaret Ford, Tim Rice) Versus The Gradey Bunch (Michael Grade, Susan Raynish [former contestant], Ernie Wise, Leslie Grantham) (12/23/1988)

The Fifth Season

  1. Rickard Versus Rossiter (9/4/1989)
  2. Robertson Versus Maylon (9/11/1989)
  3. Lockett Versus Haffenden (9/18/1989)
  4. Lee-Smith Versus Allaway (9/25/1989)
  5. Plant Versus Keepence (10/2/1989)
  6. Thomas Versus Toy (10/9/1989)
  7. Whiteaway Versus Brennan (10/16/1989)
  8. Rhodes Versus Curtis (10/23/1989)
  9. Rossiter Versus Robinson (Quarterfinal) (10/30/1989)
  10. Lee-Smith Versus Lockett (Quarterfinal) (11/6/1989)
  11. Plant Versus Toy (Quarterfinal) (11/13/1989)
  12. Curtis Versus Whiteaway (Quarterfinal) (11/20/1989)
  13. Rossiter Versus Lockett (Semifinal) (11/27/1989)
  14. Plant Versus Whiteaway (Semifinal) (12/4/1989)
  15. Rossiter Versus Whiteaway (Final) (12/11/1989)
  16. The Watchers (Rossiter) Versus The Workers (Ned Sherrin, Jane Irving, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Nick Conway) (12/18/1989)
  17. The Crackers (Graeme Garden, Frank Carson, Liza Goddard, George Latham) Versus The Clowns (Chris Tarrant, Barry Cryer, Jessica Martin, Jim Bowen) (12/24/1989)

The Sixth Season

  1. Neal Versus Graves (9/3/1990)
  2. Davis Versus Gordon (9/10/1990)
  3. Waters Versus Sweeney (9/17/1990)
  4. O'Brien Versus Bone (9/24/1990)
  5. Partridge Versus Gawthrop (10/1/1990)
  6. Young Versus Collins (10/8/1990)
  7. Marriott Versus Beament (10/15/1990)
  8. Allman Versus Boulter (10/22/1990)
  9. Neal Versus Gordon (Quarterfinal) (10/29/1990)
  10. Waters Versus Bone (Quarterfinal) (11/5/1990)
  11. Gawthrop Versus Collins (Quarterfinal) (11/12/1990)
  12. Beament Versus Allman (Quarterfinal) (11/19/1990)
  13. Gordon Versus Bone (Semifinal) (11/26/1990)
  14. Collins Versus Allman (Semifinal) (12/3/1990)
  15. Allman Versus Bone (Final) (12/10/1990)
  16. Bone Versus Ray Alan, Barbara Windsor, John Kettley, Jill Dando (12/17/1990)
  17. The Elves (Jenny Powell, Tony Hart, Jenny Hanley, Leslie Crowther) Versus The Pixies (Brian Cant, Andi Peters, Cheryl Baker, John Craven) (12/29/1990)

The Seventh Season

  1. Billingham Versus Jones (9/2/1991)
  2. Marks Versus Lloyd (9/9/1991)
  3. Reynolds Versus Anderson (9/16/1991)
  4. Arbery Versus Jones (9/23/1991)
  5. Dean Versus Johnston (9/30/1991)
  6. Ormrod Versus Brown (10/7/1991)
  7. McKler Versus Wharton (10/14/1991)
  8. Baines Versus Gardiner (10/21/1991)
  9. Jones Versus Marks (Quarterfinal) (10/28/1991)
  10. Reynolds Versus Brown (Quarterfinal) (11/4/1991)
  11. Dean Versus Arbery (Quarterfinal) (11/11/1991)
  12. Wharton Versus Gardiner (Quarterfinal) (11/18/1991)
  13. Reynolds Versus Marks (Semifinal) (11/25/1991)
  14. Gardiner Versus Dean (Semifinal) (12/2/1991)
  15. Reynolds Versus Gardiner (Final) (12/9/1991)
  16. Telly Addicts (Gardiner) Versus Telly Stars (Karl Howman, Lisa Maxwell, Andrew O'Connor, Rod Hull) (12/16/1991)
  17. BBC Stars (Suzanne Charlton, Mike Reid, Carmen Silvera, Les Dawson) Versus ITV Stars (Bob Holness, Sarah Kennedy,Geoffrey Durham, Matthew Kelly) (12/26/1991)

The Eighth Season

  1. Wood Versus Crone (9/8/1992)
  2. Pratt Versus Wilshee (9/15/1992)
  3. Garver Versus Sedgwick (9/22/1992)
  4. Wilson Versus Bellmaine (9/29/1992)
  5. Prosser Versus Roots (10/6/1992)
  6. Allen Versus Hobby (10/13/1992)
  7. Morris Versus Jones (10/20/1992)
  8. Payne Versus Cowan (10/27/1992)
  9. Wilshee Versus Wilson (Quarterfinal) (11/3/1992)
  10. Sedgwick Versus Morris (Quarterfinal) (11/10/1992)
  11. Payne Versus Allen (Quarterfinal) (11/17/1992)
  12. Root Versus Crone (Quarterfinal) (11/24/1992)
  13. Wilson Versus Sedgwick (Semifinal) (12/1/1992)
  14. Payne Versus Root (Semifinal) (12/8/1992)
  15. Payne Versus Wilson (Final) (12/15/1992)
  16. Telly Addicts Fast Forward Special (Teenagers) (12/22/1992)
  17. Pauline Quirke, Linda Robson, Michelle Collins, Rosemarie Ford, Keith Barron, Geoffrey Hughes, Michael Ball, Danny Baker (12/28/1992)

The Ninth Season

  1. Neal Versus Robson with Penelope Keith, Roy Castle (9/6/1993)
  2. Guests: Diane Keen, Craig Charles (9/13/1993)
  3. Gibbons Versus Crowhurst with Pat Coombs, Richard O'Sullivan (9/20/1993)
  4. Cadwallader Versus Phillips with Sue Pollard, Bill Pertwee (9/27/1993)
  5. Torrence Versus Hollingshead with Wendy Craig, John Inman (10/4/1993)
  6. Lee Versus Brown with Wendy Richard, Cheryl Baker (10/11/1993)
  7. Hughes Versus Hook with Tony Britton, Valerie Singleton (10/18/1993)
  8. Heffernan Versus McCann with Gwen Taylor, William Gaunt (10/25/1993)
  9. Thelwell Versus Robson with Frank Thornton, Eamonn Holmes (Quarterfinal) (11/1/1993)
  10. Cadwallader Versus Gibbons with Martin Jarvis, Norman Beaton (Quarterfinal) (11/8/1993)
  11. Hughes Versus Heffernan with Sarah Kennedy, Helen Lederer (Quarterfinal) (11/15/1993)
  12. Brown Versus Hollingshead with Nerys Hughes, Kenneth Connor (Quarterfinal) (11/22/1993)
  13. Heffernan Versus Gibbons with Gareth Hunt, Liza Goddard (Semifinal) (11/29/1993)
  14. Thelwell Versus Brown with Louise Jamieson, Karl Howman (Semifinal) (12/6/1993)
  15. Gibbons Versus Brown with Jonathan Morris, Maureen Lipman (Final) (12/13/1993)
  16. Telly Champs (Brown) Versus Telly Stars (Shane Richie, Timmy Mallett, Anthea Turner, Eammon Holmes) with Warren Mitchell, Derek Nimmo (12/20/1993)
  17. Diane Bull, Frank Carson, Craig Charles, Philippa Forrester, Jonathon Morris, Gary Olson, Gwen Taylor (12/29/1993)

The Tenth Season

  1. Ten Years of Telly Addicts (Jim Bowen, Joe Pasquale,Sandra Dickinson, Bernard Cribbins, Danny Baker, June Whitfield, Bradley Walsh, Rolf Harris) (9/5/1994)
  2. Trobojevic Versus Fidget (9/12/1994)
  3. Swords & Daggers Versus Baywatch (9/19/1994)
  4. Warriors' Gate Versus Head (9/26/1994)
  5. Worzels Versus Southern Belles (10/3/1994)
  6. Lethal & Generous Versus Langley Quartet (10/10/1994)
  7. Hitman and Her Versus Crackerjack (10/17/1994)
  8. Addams Family Versus Campbell (10/24/1994)
  9. Ches-Nuts Versus Pedagogues (10/31/1994)
  10. Warriors' Gate Versus Worzel (Quarterfinal) (11/7/1994)
  11. Ches-Nuts Versus Addams Family (Quarterfinal) (11/14/1994)
  12. Trobojevic Versus Swords & Daggers (Quarterfinal) (11/21/1994)
  13. Crackerjack Versus Langley Quartet (Quarterfinal) (11/28/1994)
  14. Langley Quartet Versus Addams Family (Semifinal) (12/5/1994)
  15. Warriors' Gate Versus Swords & Daggers (Semifinal) (12/12/1994)
  16. Addams Family Versus Warriors' Gate (Final) (12/19/1994)
  17. Christmas (Baron, Chegwin, Blessed, Keen vs. (12/28/1994)
  18. Payne (1992 Champs) Versus Mainwaring (1988 Champs) (1/9/1995)
  19. Brustard (1987 Champs) Versus Rossiter (1989 Champs) (1/16/1995)
  20. Gardiner (1991 Champs) Versus Reynish (1986 Champs) (1/23/1995)
  21. Brown (1993 Champs) Versus Bone (1990 Champs) (1/30/1995)
  22. Wilson (1992 runners up) Versus Warriors Gate (1994 Champs) (2/4/1995)
  23. Rossiter Versus Payne (Semifinal) (2/11/1995)
  24. Reynish Versus Brown (Semifinal) (2/18/1995)
  25. Brown Versus Rossiter (Final) (2/25/1995)

The Eleventh Season

  1. Eastern Promise Versus The Slade Appreciation Society (9/4/1995)
  2. Benefits-r-Us Versus Norfolk Roadies (9/11/1995)
  3. Thespians Versus Air Force (9/18/1995)
  4. The Untouchables Versus Just Good Friends (9/25/1995)
  5. Ladybirds Versus Wiggly Woos (10/2/1995)
  6. Golden Girls Versus Square Pegs (10/9/1995)
  7. Jeff and the Dragons Versus Half Wits (10/16/1995)
  8. The Unmentionables Versus Four's Company (10/23/1995)
  9. The Untouchables Versus Norfolk Roadies (Quarterfinal) (10/30/1995)
  10. Thespians Versus The Slade Appreciation Society (Quarterfinal) (11/6/1995)
  11. Golden Girls Versus The Unmentionables (Quarterfinal) (11/13/1995)
  12. Ladybirds Versus Half Wits (Quarterfinal) (11/20/1995)
  13. The Untouchables Versus Golden Girls (Semifinal) (11/27/1995)
  14. The Slade Appreciation Society Versus Ladybirds (Semifinal) (12/4/1995)
  15. The Slade Appreciation Society Versus Golden Girls (Final) (12/11/1995)
  16. Golden Girls Versus Diane-Louise Jordan, George Marshall, Bob (12/18/1995)
  17. Blue Peter (Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Duncan, Janet Ellis) Versus Are You Being Served? (Wendy Richard, John Inman, Frank Thornton, Nicholas Smith) (12/28/1995)

The Twelfth Season

  1. Vital statistics Versus Ready Steadys (9/2/1996)
  2. Whiskey Galore Versus Night Owls (9/9/1996)
  3. The Tipplers Versus Press Gang (9/16/1996)
  4. Generation Gap Versus Double Deckers (9/23/1996)
  5. Fabio Versus Magic Beans (9/30/1996)
  6. Bookworms Versus M&Ms (10/7/1996)
  7. Test Match Sponsors Versus Shorts and Curly (10/14/1996)
  8. The Credits Versus The Persuaders (10/21/1996)
  9. Ready Steadys Versus Whiskey Galore (Quarterfinal) (10/28/1996)
  10. Katie O'Boyle, Denis Quilley, Ian Lavender, Zoe Ball Versus June Whitfield, Andrew Sachs, Paul Nicholas, Ainsley Harriott (TV60 ep.) (11/4/1996)
  11. Press Gang Versus Double Deckers (Quarterfinal) (11/11/1996)
  12. Fabio Versus M&Ms (Quarterfinal) (11/18/1996)
  13. Short and Curly Versus The Persuaders (Quarterfinal) (11/25/1996)
  14. M&Ms Versus Press Gang (Semifinal) (12/2/1996)
  15. The Persuaders Versus Whiskey Galore (Semifinal) (12/9/1996)
  16. Press Gang Versus The Persuaders (Final) (12/16/1996)
  17. EastEnders (Deepak Verma, Syan Blake, Howard Antony, Brian Croucher) Versus Emmerdale (Lisa Riley, Paula Tilbrook, Paul Loughran, Tonicha Jeronimo) (12/23/1996)

Christmas Special

  1. Angela Griffin, Tracy Shaw, Ant & Dec, Shane Richie, Claudia Winkleman (12/29/1997)

The Thirteenth Season

  1. Mystic Meg, Jimmy Tarbuck (3/2/1998)
  2. Jim Bowen, Bob Mills (3/9/1998)
  3. June Whitfield, Dennis Taylor (3/16/1998)
  4. Bob Holness, Gloria Hunniford (3/23/1998)
  5. John McCririck, Edward Woodward (3/30/1998)
  6. Wolf, Terry Waite (4/6/1998)
  7. Jilly Goolden, Ben Nealon (4/13/1998)
  8. Ian McCaskill, Nerys Hughes (4/20/1998)
  9. Les Dennis, Denise Black (4/27/1998)
  10. Bradley Walsh, Lee Chapman (5/11/1998)
  11. Michaela Strachen, Jilly Cooper (5/18/1998)
  12. Paul Daniels, Debbie McGee, Emlyn Hughes (6/1/1998)
  13. Vanessa Feltz, Leslie Philips (6/8/1998)
  14. John Virgo, Patrick Moore (7/6/1998)
  15. Kriss Akabusi, Cheryl Baker, John Savident (7/22/1998)
  16. Craig Charles (7/29/1998)

Thank you for visiting our Telly Addicts page!

Copyright © 1997-2014 CrazyAboutTV.com
All rights reserved