Telly Addicts




Telly Addicts Cast


Series Description
    


The Telly Addicts TV show was a 30 minute British game show series on BBC1 where two teams usually comprised of friends or family members were shown a clip from either a current or past television show and then asked questions about the series.

Telly Addicts Cast

Noel Edmonds .... Host

Episodes List With Original Air Dates

Season 1
  1. Fitzgerald Versus Smith (9/3/1985)
  2. Pain Versus Fitzgerald (9/10/1985)
  3. Pain Versus Unknown (9/17/1985)
  4. Pain Versus Porter (9/24/1985)
  5. Pain Versus Black (10/1/1985)
  6. Pain Versus Harmon (10/8/1985)
  7. Pain Versus Tippett (10/15/1985)
  8. Pain Versus Unknown (10/22/1985)
  9. Pain Versus Hadden (10/29/1985)
  10. Pain Versus Tiernay (11/5/1985)
  11. Pain Versus O'Keef (11/12/1985)
  12. Pain Versus Weston (11/19/1985)
  13. Pain Versus French (11/26/1985)
  14. Pain Versus Evans (12/3/1985)
  15. Pain Versus Halliwell (12/10/1985)
  16. Pain Versus Liddell (12/17/1985)
  17. Pain Versus Celebrities (12/24/1985)
Season 2
  1. Unknown (9/6/1986)
  2. Thompson Versus Beard (9/9/1986)
  3. Thompson Versus Woodard (9/16/1986)
  4. Woodard Versus Beardsmore (9/23/1986)
  5. Woodard Versus Mclauchian (9/30/1986)
  6. Woodard Versus Cleaver (10/7/1986)
  7. Cleaver Versus Woodruff (10/14/1986)
  8. Cleaver Versus Woodruff (10/21/1986)
  9. Woodruff Versus Lecky (10/28/1986)
  10. Woodruff Versus Solomon (11/4/1986)
  11. Solomon Versus Byrne (11/11/1986)
  12. Byrne Versus Reynish (11/18/1986)
  13. Byrne Versus Reynish (11/25/1986)
  14. Reynish Versus Monkman (12/2/1986)
  15. Reynish Versus Stephenson (12/9/1986)
  16. Pain (1985 Champs) Versus Reynish (12/16/1986)
  17. Reynish Versus Professionals (12/23/1986)
Season 3
  1. Simon Versus Wells (9/12/1987)
  2. Glass Versus Milsom (9/19/1987)
  3. Chinnery Versus Hewitt (9/26/1987)
  4. McSkimming Versus Salmon (10/3/1987)
  5. Carlisle Versus Baxter (10/10/1987)
  6. Ely Versus Brustard (10/17/1987)
  7. Russell Versus Shield (10/24/1987)
  8. Honey Versus Hewitt (10/31/1987)
  9. Simon Versus Glass (Quarterfinal) (11/7/1987)
  10. Chinnery Versus Salmon (Quarterfinal) (11/14/1987)
  11. Russell Versus Hewitt (Quarterfinal) (11/21/1987)
  12. Baxter Versus Brustard (Quarterfinal) (11/28/1987)
  13. Simon Versus Chinnery (Semifinal) (12/5/1987)
  14. Hewitt Versus Brustard (Semifinal) (12/12/1987)
  15. Chinnery Versus Brustard (Final) (12/19/1987)
  16. Reynish (1986 Champs) Versus Brustard (12/26/1987)
  17. TV critics Versus Columnists (12/29/1987)
Season 4
  1. Ewing Versus Griffiths (8/30/1988)
  2. Mainwaring Versus Pearce (9/6/1988)
  3. Blakemore Versus Coates (9/13/1988)
  4. Moore Versus Staples (9/21/1988)
  5. Nolan Versus Thoburn (9/28/1988)
  6. Gibson Versus Perry (10/4/1988)
  7. Moran Versus Hatcher (10/11/1988)
  8. Thomas Versus Sandbach (10/18/1988)
  9. Ewing vs Mainwaring (Quarterfinal) (10/25/1988)
  10. Moore Versus Blakemore (Quarterfinal) (11/1/1988)
  11. Perry Versus Thoburn (Quarterfinal) (11/8/1988)
  12. Thomas Versus Hatcher (Quarterfinal) (11/15/1988)
  13. Mainwaring Versus Thoburn (Semifinal) (11/22/1988)
  14. Thomas Versus Blakemore (Semifinal) (11/29/1988)
  15. Mainwaring Versus Thomas (Final) (12/6/1988)
  16. Mainwaring Versus Brustard (1987 Champs) (12/13/1988)
  17. The Cotton Club (Bill Cotton, Terry Wogan, Margaret Ford, Tim Rice) Versus The Gradey Bunch (Michael Grade, Susan Raynish [former contestant], Ernie Wise, Leslie Grantham) (12/23/1988)
Season 5
  1. Rickard Versus Rossiter (9/4/1989)
  2. Robertson Versus Maylon (9/11/1989)
  3. Lockett Versus Haffenden (9/18/1989)
  4. Lee-Smith Versus Allaway (9/25/1989)
  5. Plant Versus Keepence (10/2/1989)
  6. Thomas Versus Toy (10/9/1989)
  7. Whiteaway Versus Brennan (10/16/1989)
  8. Rhodes Versus Curtis (10/23/1989)
  9. Rossiter Versus Robinson (Quarterfinal) (10/30/1989)
  10. Lee-Smith Versus Lockett (Quarterfinal) (11/6/1989)
  11. Plant Versus Toy (Quarterfinal) (11/13/1989)
  12. Curtis Versus Whiteaway (Quarterfinal) (11/20/1989)
  13. Rossiter Versus Lockett (Semifinal) (11/27/1989)
  14. Plant Versus Whiteaway (Semifinal) (12/4/1989)
  15. Rossiter Versus Whiteaway (Final) (12/11/1989)
  16. The Watchers (Rossiter) Versus The Workers (Ned Sherrin, Jane Irving, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Nick Conway) (12/18/1989)
  17. The Crackers (Graeme Garden, Frank Carson, Liza Goddard, George Latham) Versus The Clowns (Chris Tarrant, Barry Cryer, Jessica Martin, Jim Bowen) (12/24/1989)
Season 6
  1. Neal Versus Graves (9/3/1990)
  2. Davis Versus Gordon (9/10/1990)
  3. Waters Versus Sweeney (9/17/1990)
  4. O'Brien Versus Bone (9/24/1990)
  5. Partridge Versus Gawthrop (10/1/1990)
  6. Young Versus Collins (10/8/1990)
  7. Marriott Versus Beament (10/15/1990)
  8. Allman Versus Boulter (10/22/1990)
  9. Neal Versus Gordon (Quarterfinal) (10/29/1990)
  10. Waters Versus Bone (Quarterfinal) (11/5/1990)
  11. Gawthrop Versus Collins (Quarterfinal) (11/12/1990)
  12. Beament Versus Allman (Quarterfinal) (11/19/1990)
  13. Gordon Versus Bone (Semifinal) (11/26/1990)
  14. Collins Versus Allman (Semifinal) (12/3/1990)
  15. Allman Versus Bone (Final) (12/10/1990)
  16. Bone Versus Ray Alan, Barbara Windsor, John Kettley, Jill Dando (12/17/1990)
  17. The Elves (Jenny Powell, Tony Hart, Jenny Hanley, Leslie Crowther) Versus The Pixies (Brian Cant, Andi Peters, Cheryl Baker, John Craven) (12/29/1990)
Season 7
  1. Billingham Versus Jones (9/2/1991)
  2. Marks Versus Lloyd (9/9/1991)
  3. Reynolds Versus Anderson (9/16/1991)
  4. Arbery Versus Jones (9/23/1991)
  5. Dean Versus Johnston (9/30/1991)
  6. Ormrod Versus Brown (10/7/1991)
  7. McKler Versus Wharton (10/14/1991)
  8. Baines Versus Gardiner (10/21/1991)
  9. Jones Versus Marks (Quarterfinal) (10/28/1991)
  10. Reynolds Versus Brown (Quarterfinal) (11/4/1991)
  11. Dean Versus Arbery (Quarterfinal) (11/11/1991)
  12. Wharton Versus Gardiner (Quarterfinal) (11/18/1991)
  13. Reynolds Versus Marks (Semifinal) (11/25/1991)
  14. Gardiner Versus Dean (Semifinal) (12/2/1991)
  15. Reynolds Versus Gardiner (Final) (12/9/1991)
  16. Telly Addicts (Gardiner) Versus Telly Stars (Karl Howman, Lisa Maxwell, Andrew O'Connor, Rod Hull) (12/16/1991)
  17. BBC Stars (Suzanne Charlton, Mike Reid, Carmen Silvera, Les Dawson) Versus ITV Stars (Bob Holness, Sarah Kennedy,Geoffrey Durham, Matthew Kelly) (12/26/1991)
Season 8
  1. Wood Versus Crone (9/8/1992)
  2. Pratt Versus Wilshee (9/15/1992)
  3. Garver Versus Sedgwick (9/22/1992)
  4. Wilson Versus Bellmaine (9/29/1992)
  5. Prosser Versus Roots (10/6/1992)
  6. Allen Versus Hobby (10/13/1992)
  7. Morris Versus Jones (10/20/1992)
  8. Payne Versus Cowan (10/27/1992)
  9. Wilshee Versus Wilson (Quarterfinal) (11/3/1992)
  10. Sedgwick Versus Morris (Quarterfinal) (11/10/1992)
  11. Payne Versus Allen (Quarterfinal) (11/17/1992)
  12. Root Versus Crone (Quarterfinal) (11/24/1992)
  13. Wilson Versus Sedgwick (Semifinal) (12/1/1992)
  14. Payne Versus Root (Semifinal) (12/8/1992)
  15. Payne Versus Wilson (Final) (12/15/1992)
  16. Telly Addicts Fast Forward Special (Teenagers) (12/22/1992)
  17. Pauline Quirke, Linda Robson, Michelle Collins, Rosemarie Ford, Keith Barron, Geoffrey Hughes, Michael Ball, Danny Baker (12/28/1992)
Season 9
  1. Neal Versus Robson with Penelope Keith, Roy Castle (9/6/1993)
  2. Guests: Diane Keen, Craig Charles (9/13/1993)
  3. Gibbons Versus Crowhurst with Pat Coombs, Richard O'Sullivan (9/20/1993)
  4. Cadwallader Versus Phillips with Sue Pollard, Bill Pertwee (9/27/1993)
  5. Torrence Versus Hollingshead with Wendy Craig, John Inman (10/4/1993)
  6. Lee Versus Brown with Wendy Richard, Cheryl Baker (10/11/1993)
  7. Hughes Versus Hook with Tony Britton, Valerie Singleton (10/18/1993)
  8. Heffernan Versus McCann with Gwen Taylor, William Gaunt (10/25/1993)
  9. Thelwell Versus Robson with Frank Thornton, Eamonn Holmes (Quarterfinal) (11/1/1993)
  10. Cadwallader Versus Gibbons with Martin Jarvis, Norman Beaton (Quarterfinal) (11/8/1993)
  11. Hughes Versus Heffernan with Sarah Kennedy, Helen Lederer (Quarterfinal) (11/15/1993)
  12. Brown Versus Hollingshead with Nerys Hughes, Kenneth Connor (Quarterfinal) (11/22/1993)
  13. Heffernan Versus Gibbons with Gareth Hunt, Liza Goddard (Semifinal) (11/29/1993)
  14. Thelwell Versus Brown with Louise Jamieson, Karl Howman (Semifinal) (12/6/1993)
  15. Gibbons Versus Brown with Jonathan Morris, Maureen Lipman (Final) (12/13/1993)
  16. Telly Champs (Brown) Versus Telly Stars (Shane Richie, Timmy Mallett, Anthea Turner, Eammon Holmes) with Warren Mitchell, Derek Nimmo (12/20/1993)
  17. Diane Bull, Frank Carson, Craig Charles, Philippa Forrester, Jonathon Morris, Gary Olson, Gwen Taylor (12/29/1993)
Season 10
  1. Ten Years of Telly Addicts (Jim Bowen, Joe Pasquale,Sandra Dickinson, Bernard Cribbins, Danny Baker, June Whitfield, Bradley Walsh, Rolf Harris) (9/5/1994)
  2. Trobojevic Versus Fidget (9/12/1994)
  3. Swords & Daggers Versus Baywatch (9/19/1994)
  4. Warriors' Gate Versus Head (9/26/1994)
  5. Worzels Versus Southern Belles (10/3/1994)
  6. Lethal & Generous Versus Langley Quartet (10/10/1994)
  7. Hitman and Her Versus Crackerjack (10/17/1994)
  8. Addams Family Versus Campbell (10/24/1994)
  9. Ches-Nuts Versus Pedagogues (10/31/1994)
  10. Warriors' Gate Versus Worzel (Quarterfinal) (11/7/1994)
  11. Ches-Nuts Versus Addams Family (Quarterfinal) (11/14/1994)
  12. Trobojevic Versus Swords & Daggers (Quarterfinal) (11/21/1994)
  13. Crackerjack Versus Langley Quartet (Quarterfinal) (11/28/1994)
  14. Langley Quartet Versus Addams Family (Semifinal) (12/5/1994)
  15. Warriors' Gate Versus Swords & Daggers (Semifinal) (12/12/1994)
  16. Addams Family Versus Warriors' Gate (Final) (12/19/1994)
  17. Christmas (Baron, Chegwin, Blessed, Keen vs. (12/28/1994)
  18. Payne (1992 Champs) Versus Mainwaring (1988 Champs) (1/9/1995)
  19. Brustard (1987 Champs) Versus Rossiter (1989 Champs) (1/16/1995)
  20. Gardiner (1991 Champs) Versus Reynish (1986 Champs) (1/23/1995)
  21. Brown (1993 Champs) Versus Bone (1990 Champs) (1/30/1995)
  22. Wilson (1992 runners up) Versus Warriors Gate (1994 Champs) (2/4/1995)
  23. Rossiter Versus Payne (Semifinal) (2/11/1995)
  24. Reynish Versus Brown (Semifinal) (2/18/1995)
  25. Brown Versus Rossiter (Final) (2/25/1995)
Season 11
  1. Eastern Promise Versus The Slade Appreciation Society (9/4/1995)
  2. Benefits-r-Us Versus Norfolk Roadies (9/11/1995)
  3. Thespians Versus Air Force (9/18/1995)
  4. The Untouchables Versus Just Good Friends (9/25/1995)
  5. Ladybirds Versus Wiggly Woos (10/2/1995)
  6. Golden Girls Versus Square Pegs (10/9/1995)
  7. Jeff and the Dragons Versus Half Wits (10/16/1995)
  8. The Unmentionables Versus Four's Company (10/23/1995)
  9. The Untouchables Versus Norfolk Roadies (Quarterfinal) (10/30/1995)
  10. Thespians Versus The Slade Appreciation Society (Quarterfinal) (11/6/1995)
  11. Golden Girls Versus The Unmentionables (Quarterfinal) (11/13/1995)
  12. Ladybirds Versus Half Wits (Quarterfinal) (11/20/1995)
  13. The Untouchables Versus Golden Girls (Semifinal) (11/27/1995)
  14. The Slade Appreciation Society Versus Ladybirds (Semifinal) (12/4/1995)
  15. The Slade Appreciation Society Versus Golden Girls (Final) (12/11/1995)
  16. Golden Girls Versus Diane-Louise Jordan, George Marshall, Bob (12/18/1995)
  17. Blue Peter (Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Duncan, Janet Ellis) Versus Are You Being Served? (Wendy Richard, John Inman, Frank Thornton, Nicholas Smith) (12/28/1995)
Season 12
  1. Vital statistics Versus Ready Steadys (9/2/1996)
  2. Whiskey Galore Versus Night Owls (9/9/1996)
  3. The Tipplers Versus Press Gang (9/16/1996)
  4. Generation Gap Versus Double Deckers (9/23/1996)
  5. Fabio Versus Magic Beans (9/30/1996)
  6. Bookworms Versus M&Ms (10/7/1996)
  7. Test Match Sponsors Versus Shorts and Curly (10/14/1996)
  8. The Credits Versus The Persuaders (10/21/1996)
  9. Ready Steadys Versus Whiskey Galore (Quarterfinal) (10/28/1996)
  10. Katie O'Boyle, Denis Quilley, Ian Lavender, Zoe Ball Versus June Whitfield, Andrew Sachs, Paul Nicholas, Ainsley Harriott (TV60 ep.) (11/4/1996)
  11. Press Gang Versus Double Deckers (Quarterfinal) (11/11/1996)
  12. Fabio Versus M&Ms (Quarterfinal) (11/18/1996)
  13. Short and Curly Versus The Persuaders (Quarterfinal) (11/25/1996)
  14. M&Ms Versus Press Gang (Semifinal) (12/2/1996)
  15. The Persuaders Versus Whiskey Galore (Semifinal) (12/9/1996)
  16. Press Gang Versus The Persuaders (Final) (12/16/1996)
  17. EastEnders (Deepak Verma, Syan Blake, Howard Antony, Brian Croucher) Versus Emmerdale (Lisa Riley, Paula Tilbrook, Paul Loughran, Tonicha Jeronimo) (12/23/1996)
Christmas Special
  1. Angela Griffin, Tracy Shaw, Ant & Dec, Shane Richie, Claudia Winkleman (12/29/1997)
Season 13
  1. Mystic Meg, Jimmy Tarbuck (3/2/1998)
  2. Jim Bowen, Bob Mills (3/9/1998)
  3. June Whitfield, Dennis Taylor (3/16/1998)
  4. Bob Holness, Gloria Hunniford (3/23/1998)
  5. John McCririck, Edward Woodward (3/30/1998)
  6. Wolf, Terry Waite (4/6/1998)
  7. Jilly Goolden, Ben Nealon (4/13/1998)
  8. Ian McCaskill, Nerys Hughes (4/20/1998)
  9. Les Dennis, Denise Black (4/27/1998)
  10. Bradley Walsh, Lee Chapman (5/11/1998)
  11. Michaela Strachen, Jilly Cooper (5/18/1998)
  12. Paul Daniels, Debbie McGee, Emlyn Hughes (6/1/1998)
  13. Vanessa Feltz, Leslie Philips (6/8/1998)
  14. John Virgo, Patrick Moore (7/6/1998)
  15. Kriss Akabusi, Cheryl Baker, John Savident (7/22/1998)
  16. Craig Charles (7/29/1998)




Find Your Favorite Shows From Our List Of Thousands!

Home Page

1940s     1950s     1960s     1970s     1980s     1990s     2000+

Action     Comedy     Drama     Fantasy/Horror     For Kids

Miniseries     Reality     Sci-Fi     Game Shows     Others

TV on Dvd     Theme Songs     TV Schedule     Spin-Offs     Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting our Telly Addicts page!

Copyright © 1997-2014 CrazyAboutTV.com
All rights reserved