CrazyAboutTV.com
CrazyAboutTV.com Logo
TV Show Trivia, Episode
Lists, Descriptions,
& Cast Photos!

TV Shows By Genre
Action TV Shows

Comedy TV Shows

Drama TV Shows

Fantasy & Horror

Kids TV Shows

Miniseries

Reality TV Shows

Sci-Fi TV Shows

TV Game Shows

All Others

Home



TV Shows By Decade NOTE: Lists compiled by
date 1st episode aired:

40s TV Shows

50s TV Shows

60s TV Shows

70s TV Shows

80s TV Shows

90s TV Shows

2000s TV Shows



Really Cool Stuff
TV Shows on Dvd

TV Show Theme Songs

Fall 2014 TV Schedule

TV Spin-Offs

TV Forums

Privacy Policy


   

So You Think You Can Dance


So You Think You Can Dance Cast

Series Description

    

So You Think You Can Dance is a 60 minute competitive reality series on FOX where dancers of several different styles audition all over the United States in order to win a spot as a finalist on the show. Finalists compete on the air in a variety of different styles and then the judges and the viewing audience determines who moves on in the competition and who goes home. The final dancer standing wins a large cash prize which is typically $250,000.

So You Think You Can Dance Cast

Cat Deeley ................... Host (2006-)
Nigel Lythgoe ................ Judge (2005-)
Mary Murphy .................. Judge (2005-)
Adam Shankman ................ Judge (2007-)
Mia Michaels ................. Judge (2005-2010)
Tyce Diorio .................. Choreographer (2006-)
Lauren Sanchez ............... Host (2005)

So You Think You Can Dance Contestants:

The First Season

Nick Lazzarini (Contemporary Jazz) ........ Winner
Melody Lacayanga (Contemporary) ........... 2nd Place
Jamile McGee (Popping) .................... 3rd Place
Ashle Dawson (Jazz) ....................... 4th Place

-----------------

The Second Season

Benji Schwimmer (Swing/Latin) ............. Winner
Travis Wall (Contemporary) ................ 2nd Place
Donyelle Jones (Jazz/Hip-Hop) ............. 3rd Place
Heidi Groskreutz (Ballroom) ............... 4th Place

-----------------

The Third Season

Sabra Johnson (Contemporary) .............. Winner
Danny Tidwell (Ballet) .................... 2nd Place
Neil Haskell (Contemporary) ............... 3rd Place
Lacey Schwimmer (Swing/Latin) ............. 4th Place

-----------------

The Fourth Season

Joshua Allen (Hip Hop) .................... Winner
Stephen "Twitch" Boss (Hip Hop) ........... 2nd Place
Katee Shean (Contemporary) ................ 3rd Place
Courtney Galiano (Contemporary) ........... 4th Place

-----------------

The Fifth Season

Jeanine Mason (Contemporary) .............. Winner
Brandon Bryant (Contemporary) ............. 2nd Place
Evan Kasprzak (Broadway) .................. 3rd Place
Kayla Radomski (Contemporary) ............. 4th Place

-----------------

The Sixth Season

Russell Ferguson (Krump) .................. Winner
Jakob Karr (Contemporary) ................. 2nd Place
Kathryn McCormick (Contemporary) .......... 3rd Place
Ellenore Scott (Jazz) ..................... 4th Place
Ashleigh Di Lello (Ballroom) .............. 5th Place
Ryan Di Lello (Ballroom) .................. 6th Place

-----------------

The Seventh Season

Lauren Froderman (Contemporary) ........... Winner
Kent Boyd (Contemporary Jazz) ............. 2nd Place
Robert Roldan (Contemporary Jazz) ......... 3rd Place

-----------------

The Eighth Season

Melanie Moore (Contemporary) .............. Winner
Sasha Mallory (Contemporary) .............. 2nd Place
Marko Germar (Contemporary Jazz) .......... 3rd Place
Tadd Gadduang (B-boying) .................. 4th Place

-----------------

The Ninth Season

Eliana Girard (Ballet) .................... Female Winner
Chehon Wespi-Tschopp (Ballet) ............. Male Winner
Tiffany Maher (Jazz) ...................... Female Runner-Up
Cyrus Spence (Popping/Animation) .......... Male Runner-Up
-----------------

The Tenth Season

Amy Yakima (Jazz) ......................... Female Winner
Du-Shaunt 'Fik-Shun' Stegall (Hip-Hop) .... Male Winner
Jasmine Harper (Contemporary) ............. Female Runner-Up
Aaron Turner (Tap) ........................ Male Runner-Up
-----------------

The Eleventh Season

Ricky Ubeda (Contemporary) ................ Male Winner and Overall Winner
Valerie Rockey (Tap) ...................... Top Placed Female
Zack Everhart, Jr. (Tap) .................. Male Runner-Up
Jessica Richens (Jazz) .................... Female Runner-Up

So You Think You Can Dance Trivia

As of the summer of 2012, So You Think You Can Dance had won ten Emmys, most of them for "Outstanding Choreography" and had received numerous other nominations including many for "Outstanding Reality-Competition Program".

Thank you for visiting our So You Think You Can Dance page!

Copyright © 1997-2014 CrazyAboutTV.com
All rights reserved